?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Regrets, I've Had a Few

Another ficlet for our final month's prompts - a drabble this time. And hopefully I can write something a little more seasonal before the end of the month.

Setting: BtVS season 6, between As You Were and Hell's Bells
Rating: PG
For the prompt: Restless. Men with your...sales.

Regrets, I've Had a Few



He could have sold it to her better, she sometimes thinks (during fittings for the bridesmaid's dress from hell, mostly).

All that 'you came back wrong, you belong in the dark with me' crap? Surely he must have known it would never work on her?

Or maybe evil really is that dumb?

Whi-ich is kind of endearing in a way, and no, not in a way that she misses him. Because she totally doesn't. Doesn't miss anything about him.

Least of all the worship of cold fingers that made her feel warm the way no one else ever has.

Damn!

Comments

( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
chasingdemons
Dec. 16th, 2016 11:18 pm (UTC)
This was beautiful. Your writing is always beautiful. There will come a day when Buffy isn't so quick to reject her own feelings.


Edited at 2016-12-17 06:41 am (UTC)
shapinglight
Jan. 4th, 2017 03:29 pm (UTC)
There will. At least, I like to think so.

Thanks for reading, love - not just this drabble, but everything you've read on this community. I've enjoyed being both a contributor and a mod, and am sad it's all over.
hello_spikey
Dec. 17th, 2016 03:49 am (UTC)
Delicious little slice of Buffy-mind, darling.
Like wedding cake. :)
I want more.
shapinglight
Jan. 4th, 2017 03:30 pm (UTC)
And I wish I'd managed to write more. I wanted the comm's last 'official' post to be a contribution. Never mind. Can't be helped.

Thanks for reading, love. It's great to see you back.
rbfvid
Dec. 17th, 2016 07:28 am (UTC)
Oh, Buffy. She soooo doesn't miss him, in so genuine Buffy way =)
shapinglight
Jan. 4th, 2017 03:31 pm (UTC)
Nope. She doesn't miss him one teensiest bit, I'm sure. ;)

Thanks for reading, and for all your support for the comm over the years.
slaymesoftly
Dec. 17th, 2016 04:04 pm (UTC)
Nicely done.
shapinglight
Jan. 4th, 2017 03:32 pm (UTC)
Thank you. Glad you liked it. And thanks for commenting not just on this ficlet but on all the others over the years. Much appreciated.
double_dutchess
Dec. 18th, 2016 01:22 am (UTC)
I love how Buffy doesn't entirely manage to delude herself.
shapinglight
Jan. 4th, 2017 03:33 pm (UTC)
No. There's a bit of her that really misses Spike - even though she knows she shouldn't.

Thanks so much for reading and commenting - not just this ficlet, but all of them over the years. Much appreciated.
feliciacraft
Dec. 19th, 2016 07:52 am (UTC)
Awww. Poor Buffy. Because his poor sales pitch was the culprit of that failed relationship.

Lovely as always.
shapinglight
Jan. 4th, 2017 03:34 pm (UTC)
Yes, when I re-watched season 6 a while back, I kept thinking is he trying to sabotage himself, or is he really that clueless? I came down on the latter in the end.

Thanks so much for reading, and for all your support over the years. It's much appreciated.
feliciacraft
Jan. 5th, 2017 07:56 pm (UTC)
I agree with you on the Spike being clueless verdict.

You're quite welcome, and I hope to see you on DW once the migration's over. :)
shapinglight
Jan. 6th, 2017 06:33 pm (UTC)
I'm already on there, crossposting to here (where practicable). I do actually use DW all the time anyway, because there are a couple of communities over there I belong to that don't exist on LJ.

Edited at 2017-01-06 06:33 pm (UTC)
feliciacraft
Jan. 7th, 2017 07:18 am (UTC)
Oh, are they Buffyverse communities? I'd opened a DW account the same time I came to LJ just to reserve the same username, but I far preferred LJ's UI to have done much with DW. Now I desperately need to find comms on DW. It's so lonely over there! :(((

Out of curiosity, and this is by no means a passive-aggressive way of giving you a task, but will sb-fag-ends be moving to or archived on DW?
feliciacraft
Jan. 9th, 2017 02:13 am (UTC)
Never mind. I see that there's a mirror community there. :)
shapinglight
Jan. 10th, 2017 12:43 pm (UTC)
For Fag Ends?

Yes, there is. I was going to check whether bogwitch had remembered to update it. Thanks for the reminder.

The comms I belong to aren't Buffy ones. I'm not sure there are many on DW. And it does get lonely. People say they're going to move there, but instead of posting they often just seem to disappear. :(
thenewbuzwuzz
Jan. 1st, 2017 01:33 pm (UTC)
Nice use of the prompt! ^^
Worship is a great, great word. In fact, I love that whole sentence.
shapinglight
Jan. 4th, 2017 03:34 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much, and thanks for all the comments over the years. Much appreciated.
thenewbuzwuzz
Jan. 4th, 2017 03:54 pm (UTC)
:)
Over the years, though? I think you might be confusing me with someone else.
shapinglight
Jan. 6th, 2017 06:52 pm (UTC)
Well, over the year then. ;)
comlodge
Jan. 1st, 2017 11:34 pm (UTC)
"Least of all the worship of cold fingers that made her feel warm the way no one else ever has."

Oh, yeah!
shapinglight
Jan. 4th, 2017 03:35 pm (UTC)
Yep! :)

Thanks for commenting, and for all your contributions and f/b over the years. Much appreciated.
yourlibrarian
Jan. 6th, 2017 06:50 pm (UTC)
Here from buffyversetop5
Hey, I missed this one from you! The prompt made me laugh and I like how you addressed it here.
shapinglight
Jan. 6th, 2017 06:57 pm (UTC)
RE: Here from buffyversetop5
Thank you. :)
( 25 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

sb_fag_ends
The Spike/Buffy Shorty Challenge Community

Latest Month

February 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728    

Stickers

Copy and paste the text into a comment to show your appreciation!

This is Smokin'... - Buffy holds her hands to the flames in OMWF.


this is smokin' xx - Buffy and Spike's hands set alight in Chosen.


THIS IS SMOKIN' - Spike dressed as Randy Giles in Tabula Rasa, looking singed.

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones