You are viewing sb_fag_ends

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Manila Envelope part 2

Okay - I couldn't help myself. I've continued it. :)



It was hot and cramped in the back seat of the Plymouth. Angel’s jacket caught underneath him, trapping his arm. The blanket slipped. He tore his jacket and got a burn on his nose.

“Are you all right back there?” Wesley asked, sounding unfairly calm.

“Fine,” Angel grunted. He shrugged out of his torn jacket, balancing the blanket on his head.

The car swerved sharply and Wesley muttered, “Damn this traffic. What’s so vitally important we couldn’t wait for sunset?”

Angel sighed. He supposed it was too much to hope Wesley would never ask. “I got an anonymous tip. Someone’s bothering Buffy. A powerful vampire.”

There was a pause. “Hm,” said Wesley.

Angel laid down on his side again, adjusting the blanket to keep covered. “I know this guy. He’s a serious threat.”

Wesley’s “Hm,” sounded even more judgmental than the last.

“Come on, Wes. It’s serious. You think I’d drag us both out to Sunnydale on a minute’s notice because I was afraid she was dating someone I didn’t like? Is that what you think?”

The car lurched. Angel felt car-sick, which was very unfair. “I think,” Wesley said, slowly, “That I’m trying to drive.”

“Oh,” said Angel.

“Though now I am wondering if this is a romantic issue. I have things I could be doing, Angel.”

“It’s not that.” Angel fumbled the manila envelope out from under his leg. “It’s not.”

“Hm,” said Wes. The car wove back and forth, picking up speed. They must be finally reaching the end of the downtown traffic. After a long time, Wes asked, “So what is your plan, when we get there?”

Angel turned the envelope over in his hands. “Just… you go find Giles. Warn him that a powerful vampire is after Buffy. I’ll track Sp- the vampire. I know his scent.”

Wesley’s “Hm,” was shorter and harder.

Angel curled up and thought about the days when Wes had just come to LA and looked up to him and couldn’t say so very much in a single hum.

***

Wesley let Angel out in the shaddow of the brick wall along Restfield Cemetery.

“Are you sure?”

“I smelled the guy. I don’t need backup. The best you can do is get to Giles and warn him.”

Wesley looked like he wanted to lecture, but all he said was, “Be careful,” and pulled away.

Angel relaxed considerably as the Plymouth turned the corner. He vaulted the wall, which was just high enough to be challenging, and started his shadow-by-shadow path across the cemetery. Soon enough, he caught Spike’s scent for real. He jogged toward it, but he hadn’t gone four steps before he smelled sex – hot, spicy, recent sex.

With a growl, Angel sped forward, heedless of the sun. He kicked down the door to the crypt where he knew Spike was hiding.

The scent was stronger in there, thick with Buffy’s unique perfume. Angel’s vision hazed with red.

Spike himself popped out of a hole in the floor, hair all tousled, chest bare. “Oi! What’s this racket? Uh – oh.” His eyes widened on seeing Angel and he dropped back down the hole faster than a whacked mole.

Angel leapt after him. Spike was naked, actually, and fleeing down a narrow tunnel. Angel caught hold of him by the hair and yanked him back, getting an elbow in the chest and then a face full of raking fingernails. He punched Spike in the gut and the smaller vampire landed against the soft earthen wall.

“What the hell is this home invasion about, Angelus?” Spike’s fingers sank into the dirt at his sides, prepared to launch himself.

“What have you done to Buffy?”

Spike looked caught out for a moment, then he straightened away from the wall, a smug smile spreading across his face. “Well, I hate to brag.”

Angel punched the smile, neatly ending it. “Where is she?”

“She’s her own bloody keeper, ask her.” Spike wiped a trickle of blood from his lip. “And while you’re at it,” he slugged Angel hard in the jaw. “Keep your trap shut about other people’s business.”

So much for reasonable discussion, Angel thought, and tackled Spike into the muddy tunnel floor.

Angel should have had the upper hand easily, he was sure, but Spike was slippery, being all naked, and had an unfair knowledge of the terrain. Also he could flip right over your arm and kick you in the back of the head.

Angel was going to have to figure out how that happened, when he finished being pummeled into a mud-puddle.

Angel threw Spike off of him and tore off the soaking remnants of his shirt. Spike had landed at the foot of his bed and was still getting to his feet. Angel tackled him before he could. There was a sound of cracking wood and Spike, oddly, said, “Not again,” as the bed surface abruptly dropped two feet.

Spike tried to do his weird, gravity-defying-spin-thing again, but Angel stayed on top of him and slammed him back into the pillowed surface. Spike flipped him and they rolled together. Sheets got wound up around their legs and between them. At least it cleaned some of the dirt off. Angel found himself fighting to get free of the twisted cloth as much as to keep a grip on Spike, who had the nerve to laugh at him and then head-butt him.

Angel got a good, firm grip on Spike’s neck and slammed him down, hard, and pinned him with all his weight. “Now you’re going to tell me, you little bastard-“

A high-pitched voice interrupted him from behind. “Angel?”

Buffy stood at the base of the ladder, her stake raised in a fighting stance, her expression stupefied.

Spike scooted up out of Angel’s grip and settled himself with annoying ease against the tilted mattress and still-standing headboard. “Hello, love,” he said, clasping his hands behind his head. “I can’t wait to watch this show.”

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
kudagirl
Aug. 20th, 2013 01:31 am (UTC)
LOL! Angel's busted. First Wes questions him. Then Spike got all slippery and fought back. Now Buffy's wondering WTF?
hello_spikey
Aug. 20th, 2013 02:03 pm (UTC)
heeeee. Poor Angel. I do so love to kick him while he's down!

Yes, let's see how this all looks from Buffy's POV... and what happens when Wes finds out that Giles isn't even in Sunnydale anymore. he he heeeeeee!

Which is to say - next (final?) part being written now. :)
velvetwhip
Aug. 20th, 2013 01:52 am (UTC)
Poor Angel. He can't win for losing!


Gabrielle
hello_spikey
Aug. 20th, 2013 02:05 pm (UTC)
hee heeeee. I have no idea why it's so fun to make him make his annoyed face.
*pokes him with a stick*

hee hee

AHEM. I mean... more soon! Maybe Angel will get a moment or two of not-losing?
chasingdemons
Aug. 20th, 2013 03:00 am (UTC)
Ha ha ha!! I laughed hysterically reading this. So damn funny! And felt a little like it was going Spangel?? Or maybe that's just the way I see everything. Nicely done!
hello_spikey
Aug. 20th, 2013 02:07 pm (UTC)
Spangel? What? Because they're rolling around in the mud in a state of undress? HEEEEEE
Now imagine how it looks to Buffy!
*cackles madly*

(It was only knowing that I was posting this to a Spuffy com that stopped me from going full on Spangel, truth be told. Because SPANGEL.)
spikes_heart
Aug. 20th, 2013 03:19 am (UTC)
It just seems to write itself, doesn't it?
hello_spikey
Aug. 20th, 2013 02:08 pm (UTC)
Oh if only it wrote itself! Then I could sit back and enjoy! Now... how to conclude this romp? hrmmmm....
zanthinegirl
Aug. 20th, 2013 05:46 am (UTC)
Angel should have had the upper hand easily, he was sure, but Spike was slippery, being all naked, and had an unfair knowledge of the terrain. Also he could flip right over your arm and kick you in the back of the head.

I may have mentioned this before, but I love how you write Angel. Hee!

Angel curled up and thought about the days when Wes had just come to LA and looked up to him and couldn’t say so very much in a single hum.

So much love! this continues to be adorable, and I'm looking forward to watching "this show" along with Spike!
hello_spikey
Aug. 20th, 2013 02:16 pm (UTC)
heeee. Perfect icon. Oh, Angelkins! *scruffles him*

So glad you enjoy how I torment the manpire. hee hee.

We'll see if I can keep the tone adorable in the next installment! What will Buffy do when confronted by two toussled, dirty, and naked (or nearly so) vampires?

(That girl gets all the luck!)
drizzlydaze
Aug. 20th, 2013 06:31 am (UTC)
This is hilarious! Wesley-Angel interaction is great, especially the hums. when Wes had just come to LA and looked up to him and couldn’t say so very much in a single hum. Niiice. I have to admit, I had Spangel feels in the last scene. Buffy walking in at the last bit was inevitable and, of course, funny.
hello_spikey
Aug. 20th, 2013 02:19 pm (UTC)
I have to admit - I was trying for the spangel feels. :D

So glad you enjoyed. Wesley will be coming back! Presumably at the worst possible moment. hee hee.
quinara
Aug. 20th, 2013 06:36 am (UTC)
Heeeeeeeee!! Oh, that Spike, so slippery. I can't wait to see what Buffy does!
hello_spikey
Aug. 20th, 2013 02:25 pm (UTC)
:D He's slippery all right.

Now I'm imagining Angel and Buffy fighting to capture the muddy Spike. heeeeee. Hijinks!

So glad to make you laugh. :)
shapinglight
Aug. 20th, 2013 07:31 am (UTC)
Heh! Now it's Angel that's in trouble.

Seconding loving the way you write him here. He's not fooling anyone except himself.
hello_spikey
Aug. 20th, 2013 02:56 pm (UTC)
:) Poor Angel. He ended up in one of my stories, where he either goes mad or nothing goes his way. *Scruffles him*

So glad you're enjoying. It's been fun to write!
norwie2010
Aug. 20th, 2013 08:28 am (UTC)
This is fun. :)
hello_spikey
Aug. 20th, 2013 02:59 pm (UTC)
Yay. Thank you. I had fun writing it!
comlodge
Aug. 20th, 2013 02:01 pm (UTC)
Oh totally excellent second installment. Love the not quite silently suffering Wesley and the brooding thoughts of Angel. Images of naked Spike and Angel mud wrestling. Threesome coming up?
hello_spikey
Aug. 20th, 2013 03:06 pm (UTC)
Doesn't Buffy get all the luck? Naked Spike and Angel mud wrestling! Right in front of her!!
:) I'm generous. :D

Thank you darling! It's all due to your inspiration, of course. Keep those images coming! :D
waddiwasiwitch
Aug. 20th, 2013 08:49 pm (UTC)
*Snorts* Hilarity ensues. Now, that I'm finished rolling on floor laughing, I hope you won't just leave it there.
spuffy_luvr
Aug. 21st, 2013 03:33 am (UTC)
AHAHAHAHA!

I always love Angel POV.

I, for one, wouldn't mind if this went the way of Spangel. Or S/B/A. ;)
cafedemonde
Aug. 21st, 2013 10:40 am (UTC)
Yeeeeeees! This is gonna be good. You know I love you right?!
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

sb_fag_ends
The Spike/Buffy Shorty Challenge Community

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Stickers

Copy and paste the text into a comment to show your appreciation!

This is Smokin'... - Buffy holds her hands to the flames in OMWF.


this is smokin' xx - Buffy and Spike's hands set alight in Chosen.


THIS IS SMOKIN' - Spike dressed as Randy Giles in Tabula Rasa, looking singed.

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones