You are viewing sb_fag_ends

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Play me them ragtime boos

Must get it! Can she do it??
Prompt attack! Buffy and Spike continue their lighthearted tour of the US. :)



"It's all wail-y and repetitive," Buffy said, sticking out her tongue.

Spike held a hand over his stricken heart. "Says the girl who listens to top forty. I suppose I should know better than to have asked."

Buffy put the record back on the make-shift table of crates and boards. "Hey, let's not make this an old-guy verses young-girl thing. Some music is just better than other music." She shifted around, looking through the stack of LPs, wearing only a blanket that she held tight to her chest and that dragged open in the back.

Spike sat back and admired the view, but when she reached for the turntable, he dashed to intercept her. "Let it play, love. It fits the place."

Buffy shrugged and dropped back into the nest they'd made of blankets and clothing. "It is kinda decrepit," she said.

It was an old garret they'd broken into on the run, in a neighborhood of Saint Louis emptied by urban blight. Outside it was early Summer, just hot enough to feel a little stuffy in their hideaway, but nudity took care of most of that. Buffy was taking the needs of her sunshine-incompatible lover well in stride, brushing crumbles of plaster out of the way and snuggling down against his bare chest. She'd softened with age, or hardened. His girl who would once wail at the thought of a night without a shower, lounging around au natural in a condemned building. The wood floor was cool underneath them and smooth. It was still a well-built house.

He picked her hand up off his chest and kissed it. The record turned, filling the empty room with trills and runs, up and down the scales of emotion. "Actual electricity, a stash of excellent vintage records, and absolutely nothing else to keep us occupied until sundown. All in all, it's the best hideout yet," Spike said.

"You'd be happy in a tent in a blizzard if I were naked in it."

Spike shrugged. "You could even skip the tent."

Buffy snuggled a little closer, the blanket slipping away. A scratchy woman's voice called out, "Sweet baby, play me them ragtime blues." And Spike suspected, from the lift of Buffy's cheek, that he may just have imparted a tiny bit of musical taste on the love of his unlife.

He had it bad, but baby, that was good.

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
spuffy_luvr
Oct. 31st, 2012 05:54 am (UTC)
"You'd be happy in a tent in a blizzard if I were naked in it."

Spike shrugged. "You could even skip the tent."


Hee!

hello_spikey
Oct. 31st, 2012 01:18 pm (UTC)
:) Glad you liked. Though really, it's only the heat making him suggest something so uncomfortable. :P
zanthinegirl
Oct. 31st, 2012 07:50 am (UTC)
I love the mental picture of a stuffy garret in St Louis, bare wood floor, old jazz, and nudity.

Very Nice!c
hello_spikey
Oct. 31st, 2012 01:19 pm (UTC)
Yay. Thank you. I'm afraid it's not much more than a cozy picture, but I was worried some one else would post first! :D
shapinglight
Oct. 31st, 2012 12:35 pm (UTC)
Lovely! Also, I approve of Spike's taste in music.
hello_spikey
Oct. 31st, 2012 01:21 pm (UTC)
I imagine the 20s were a great time to be a vampire, so technically he's as guilty as Buffy of loving music simply because it came to popularity when he was young... and I tried to write a dialog about that in there, but it kinda broke the mood so I cut it. :P

Though, really, I love me some 20s and 30s blues. :D
slaymesoftly
Oct. 31st, 2012 01:46 pm (UTC)
Awwww - schmoop in a garret!
"You'd be happy in a tent in a blizzard if I were naked in it."
Hee! So true...
hello_spikey
Nov. 1st, 2012 05:56 pm (UTC)
:) So glad you liked. Spuffy shmoop goes good anywhere! :)
waddiwasiwitch
Nov. 1st, 2012 12:50 am (UTC)
Hee this was cute.
hello_spikey
Nov. 1st, 2012 06:12 pm (UTC)
:) Thank you. Isn't it lovely how much spuffy we got for halloween? :D
linpen
Nov. 1st, 2012 04:55 am (UTC)
"He had it bad, but baby, that was good.'

So nice to see a moment of simple quiet happiness .
hello_spikey
Nov. 1st, 2012 06:13 pm (UTC)
It is. They didn't get many of those on the show. <3

So glad you liked!
naughtynyx88
Nov. 1st, 2012 05:15 am (UTC)
I really liked this! Very well done.
hello_spikey
Nov. 1st, 2012 06:14 pm (UTC)
Thank you! So glad to hear it. :)
annapurna_2
Nov. 4th, 2012 01:28 am (UTC)
You'd be happy in a tent in a blizzard if I were naked in it."

ROFL! Oh, she knows him soooo well. Heh.

Love this. The atmosphere is wonderful. I can really see them there in that abandoned garret. Love the casual intimacy, too. So good! ::happy sigh::
hello_spikey
Nov. 4th, 2012 07:46 pm (UTC)
Yay so glad you liked it.

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

sb_fag_ends
The Spike/Buffy Shorty Challenge Community

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by yoksel