You are viewing sb_fag_ends

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Another Country

Title: Another Country
Rating: PG13
Prompt: Russian About (free for all)
Setting: post-series
A/N Geologically and geographically absolutely incorrect. Except possibly about the wifi.


On the Russian steppes, the wind blows chill. Wolves howl in the frozen wastes. The winters are long, the nights are dark. The wifi is for absolute shite.

Spike does not like this place. For the record. He does not like this place at all.

He tolerates the place on two conditions: firstly, his bodyweight in fags by special delivery whenever he feels the need and secondly, the Slayer comes home here.

When the world knows you're the Slayer, you need a place where you can be safe. There are very, very few places, it turns out, where you can be absolutely safe. This is one.

They've been burned or bombed out of fifteen hideouts so far. Good hideouts. Funky and thrilling hideouts with marvellous décor. Seedy and repugnant hideouts in the walls of much-frequented buildings, hiding in plain sight in a fashion old Arthur Conan D would have adored. Busted, every one of them.

This place, on basalt, in the dungeons of a warlock's protected fortress, surrounded by private lands which no stranger is ever bidden to enter? This place is safe.

Obviously, neither of them loves it. Not all the vodka in the world can make this homey. And also obviously, they spend as much time as possible out on missions, together when they can, fighting out all the tension that comes from virtual captivity – but always, always glad that there's a place that in the end they can come home to.

But there is one room -- and it's right under the warlock's throne and wins no points for glamour – that Spike actually likes. Their bedroom, to no one's surprise. A huge enchanted four-poster, hung with ancient silks that are taking quite the pounding when Spike and Buffy are in residence. Warmed by musty old furs too, bearskins from centuries past. Nothing quite beats Buffy naked in the candlelight, looking like a barbarian's prize spread on dark animal skin.

And for that, despite all the tribulations the world can throw at him, Spike calls this place home.

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
slaymesoftly
Oct. 30th, 2012 08:58 pm (UTC)
Well done! Not an easy prompt, but you spit it right out. :)
brutti_ma_buoni
Oct. 30th, 2012 09:54 pm (UTC)
*g* Yep. And now I'm done. No more ficlets. Nope.
spuffy_luvr
Oct. 30th, 2012 09:35 pm (UTC)
That second-to-last paragraph has me panting and fanning now. Woo!
brutti_ma_buoni
Oct. 30th, 2012 09:54 pm (UTC)
Heh. Glad you enjoyed it!
kikimay
Oct. 30th, 2012 09:49 pm (UTC)
Buffy is so sexy naked in the candlelight, I can see the charm of being stuck at home by the cold.
brutti_ma_buoni
Oct. 30th, 2012 10:24 pm (UTC)
*g* Yep, and you can bet Spike does too.
3hours
Oct. 30th, 2012 11:50 pm (UTC)
Lovely use of the prompt! And I can so see Spike purring to his little barbarian fantasy ;) Bet he didn't tell Buffy the details, though. Doubt she'd approve of being thought of as anyone's prize!
brutti_ma_buoni
Oct. 31st, 2012 06:37 pm (UTC)
Definitely not! Secret barbarianing is what it's all about.
hello_spikey
Oct. 31st, 2012 02:55 am (UTC)
just lovely! Hee. I suspect the wifi is crap in a warlock's castle. Bad enough in a brick building. :D

brutti_ma_buoni
Oct. 31st, 2012 06:38 pm (UTC)
*g* Yeah, all that magic sends the receivers on the fritz. Tch.
shapinglight
Oct. 31st, 2012 12:11 pm (UTC)
I think they can manage without wifi. :)
brutti_ma_buoni
Oct. 31st, 2012 06:38 pm (UTC)
Mmm, for a while, I should think! :)
appomattoxco
Oct. 31st, 2012 07:54 pm (UTC)
Liked this a lot.
waddiwasiwitch
Nov. 1st, 2012 12:37 am (UTC)
Ooh this was wonderful.
red_satin_doll
Nov. 4th, 2012 02:54 am (UTC)
Mmmm, I got to that paragraph about the bedroom and I can just SEE Buffy (Sarah) glowing and golden and naked in the candlelight, soft skin and silken hair wrapped in the dark furs...
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

sb_fag_ends
The Spike/Buffy Shorty Challenge Community

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by yoksel